CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L86668

Mr. Jay Allan
Sure Power Industries
10189 S.W. Avery St.
Tualatin, OR 97062-8592

RE: The tariff classification of a chassis controller unit from China.

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter received August 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Arctic Cat Chassis Controller Unit (Arctic Cat CCU) Model 0630-2XX. A sample of the Arctic Cat CCU was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Arctic Cat CCU is designed for use in snowmobiles. It is used to control DC power, shifting (forward/reverse), auxiliary headlight (low-beam), voltage regulation and perform internal diagnostics reports of the snowmobile. The Arctic Cat CCU consists of two populated printed circuit boards mounted within a finned aluminum housing measuring approximately 3½” X 5” X 2” with a watertight cover. The chassis has two interface connecters, the main harness is a GT280 16-pin female connector that is molded into the housing and an alternator connector, which is a 3-pin Yazaki or Sumitomo plastic housing connected to the Arctic Cat CCU via two 6” insulated wires.

The Arctic Cat CCU contains two microcontrollers each with custom proprietary software. One microcontroller is used for the control portion of the unit and the other for use in the regulator. Power outputs are used to power loads on the snowmobile such as head and taillights, instrument cluster, hand warmers and an actuator that allows the operator to shift the snowmobile forward or reverse. The regulator portion of the Arctic Cat CCU rectifies and regulates power from the snowmobile’s alternator system to power the vehicles electrical systems and charge the battery.

In your letter you suggest classification under 9032.89.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus. However, the Arctic Cat CCU performs a number of functions in addition to regulating and meets the description of an apparatus for electric control classified under heading 8537, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Arctic Cat Chassis Controller Unit, Model 0630-2XX will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division